SEE ANY SPAM? PLEASE REPORT IT, TO KEEP OUR COMMUNITY CLEAN.


Author Topic: G12 amendments  (Read 623 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline ptopnz

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +0/-0
G12 amendments
« on: January 20, 2017, 07:49:28 AM »
With the new amendment in G12 coming in last week regarding trays under hot water cylinder. What is people's understanding of this when it comes to removing an existing cylinder and replacing it, does G12 come into effect and a tray needs to be installed? or is it only talking about new installs. I can think of plenty of times I could not install a plumbed tray.

Linkback: https://www.plumbers.nz/ask-plumbers-trade/43/g12-amendments/2061/

Offline Plumber

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 722
  • Karma: +52/-2
  • ***#1 Plumber***
Re: G12 amendments
« Reply #1 on: January 20, 2017, 03:10:25 PM »
I have attached G12 for your reference. Not clear on whether its only for new installations.
Please note that the advice I am giving is only my opinion and not necessarily a fact.  Please refer to our terms and conditions.

Offline rocketeer2

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: +6/-0
Re: G12 amendments
« Reply #2 on: January 22, 2017, 04:36:18 PM »
My thoughts regarding replacing an existing Hot Water Cylinder that does not have an existing drained safe tray installed underneath it:

- If it is impractical to install a drained safe tray (for instance it is not practical to install the 40mm drain required due to location of the existing HWC and concrete foundations which would require significant excavation and alteration) then it would not be required.
- If the location of the new HWC is different from the existing, then a drained safe tray should be installed.
- If it is reasonable practical to install a drained safe tray, then one should be installed

Support for this conclusion that a safe tray would not be required if impractical is taken from Section 112 of the Building Act 2004. This section discusses 'Alterations to existing buildings' and considerations that the local TA must consider before issuing a building consent.

This section discusses that a building consent can be issued  'if after the alteration, the building will if it did not comply with the other provisions of the building code immediately before the building work began, continue to comply at least to the same extent as it did then comply'

Offline integrated

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 412
  • Karma: +37/-2
Re: G12 amendments
« Reply #3 on: February 06, 2017, 12:34:28 PM »
My thoughts regarding replacing an existing Hot Water Cylinder that does not have an existing drained safe tray installed underneath it:

- If it is impractical to install a drained safe tray (for instance it is not practical to install the 40mm drain required due to location of the existing HWC and concrete foundations which would require significant excavation and alteration) then it would not be required.
- If the location of the new HWC is different from the existing, then a drained safe tray should be installed.
- If it is reasonable practical to install a drained safe tray, then one should be installed

Support for this conclusion that a safe tray would not be required if impractical is taken from Section 112 of the Building Act 2004. This section discusses 'Alterations to existing buildings' and considerations that the local TA must consider before issuing a building consent.

This section discusses that a building consent can be issued  'if after the alteration, the building will if it did not comply with the other provisions of the building code immediately before the building work began, continue to comply at least to the same extent as it did then comply'


thats a pretty good determination there rocketeer, I agree    ;)


Share via digg Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via twitter
 
Share this topic...
In a forum
(BBCode)
In a site/blog
(HTML)