SEE ANY SPAM? PLEASE REPORT IT, TO KEEP OUR COMMUNITY CLEAN.

Author Topic: gas fire question from a consumer  (Read 3301 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rubberducky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
gas fire question from a consumer
« on: August 26, 2009, 12:45:31 PM »
Hi, I'm not a gasfitter, just a consumer - hope it's OK to ask questions here. Is it OK to install a flued (but not room-sealed) 25 Mj/h gas fire in a 48 cubic metre room, without having to install any permanent openings?

Linkback: https://www.plumbers.nz/gas-fires-q-and-a/74/gas-fire-question-from-a-consumer/280/

Offline Plumber

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: +52/-2
  • ***#1 Plumber***
Re: gas appliance question from a consumer
« Reply #1 on: August 26, 2009, 01:42:39 PM »
Hi, No problem at all! This forum is designed for anyone with Plumbing and Gas Issues  ;)

here as per NZS 5261:2003 2.6.6

Where a gas appliance  is installed in a room or enclosure, that room or enclosure shall be ventilated. Where the total input of open flued gas appliances exceeds 3MJ/h for each cubic metre of the room or enclosure volume, the area shall be ventilated in accordance with clauses 2.6.6.1.

2.6.6.1 states: Two permanent openings shall be provided each with a minimum free ventilation area as calculated using the following formula:
A=F x T where

A= the minimum free ventilation area (mm-square)
F= the factor given in Table 3
T= the total gas consumption of all gas appliances (MJ/h)

Although a room sealed appliance draws required air from the outside, ventilation of the room may be required to prevent an excessive rise in ambient temperature.

Please refer to the manufacturers specification and consult a registered Gas fitter to ensure the appliance is suitable for its purpose and installed correctly.  

Hope this helps
Please note that the advice I am giving is only my opinion and not necessarily a fact.  Please refer to our terms and conditions.

Offline rubberducky

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
  • Karma: +0/-0
Re: gas appliance question from a consumer
« Reply #2 on: August 26, 2009, 03:10:19 PM »

Where the total input of open flued gas appliances exceeds 3MJ/h for each cubic metre of the room or enclosure volume, the area shall be ventilated in accordance with clauses 2.6.6.1.


Thanks for that! So if I understand correctly, do I need to divide the gas fire's maximum input of 25 MJ/h by the room volume of 48 cubic metres, which equals 0.52 MJ/h per cubic metre - and therefore the room size is fine? If the result was above 3 MJ/h per cubic metre then 2 permanent openings would need to be provided?

Offline Plumber

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 732
  • Karma: +52/-2
  • ***#1 Plumber***
Re: gas appliance question from a consumer
« Reply #3 on: August 26, 2009, 06:40:51 PM »
that's pretty much it.. To establish wether the required air is to be provided by adventitious openings or additional ventilation openings, the total input of the gas appliances in the room/enclosure in MJ/h is divided by the room/enclosure volume in cubic m. well done..

Offline jd24hrs

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
  • Karma: +3/-0
Re: gas appliance question from a consumer
« Reply #4 on: October 10, 2009, 10:28:48 AM »
hi all
i agree to all above but also have to point out that you should allways refer to the manufacture instructions or call them on there tech phone line,then you should test the flue, turn on all fans extractors/cooker hoods that may have an effect upon that flue then do a smoke and spillage test as this will then prove the flue is working well on the day you tested it, then i advise leaving the pellet and match hidden within the case of the fire as proof that you did it.
I advise this because even if you fit the required ventilation other factors like fans extractors and sometimes the position of those vents can have an effect on the performance of the flue and in somecases you will have to add more ventilation.

also VERY IMPORTANT ADVISE 12 MONTHLY SERVICING AS THE MANUFACTER ADVISES THIS and it is also good for ongoing business
jd  kiwigas.engineers@yahoo.com


Share via digg Share via facebook Share via linkedin Share via twitter

Similar Topics

  Subject / Started by Replies / Views Last post
xx
masport gas fire question

Started by roberto

3 Replies
3318 Views
Last post July 03, 2012, 08:47:40 PM
by 07442
question
Help needed with Consumer gas stove installation/reconfigure

Started by w3

0 Replies
2270 Views
Last post March 30, 2010, 03:14:18 PM
by w3
thumbup
Fire Safety

Started by Edbear

3 Replies
1457 Views
Last post April 03, 2015, 02:07:06 PM
by Ed Smith
xx
Mians Cylinder and Wet back fire

Started by Jaffadutch

2 Replies
1466 Views
Last post June 03, 2013, 07:17:21 AM
by Jaffadutch
 
Share this topic...
In a forum
(BBCode)
In a site/blog
(HTML)